all public Accessories Giant car photos Accessories Giantall public Accessories Giant car photos

Search This Blog

Showing posts with label TATA. Show all posts
Showing posts with label TATA. Show all posts

Tata Motors August Sales @ 49,810 nos., Growth of 14%

Tata Motors' total sales (including exports) of Tata commercial and passenger vehicles in August 2009 were 49,810 vehicles, a growth of 14% over 43,600 vehicles sold in August 2008. The company’s domestic sales of Tata commercial and passenger vehicles for August 2009 were 47,126 nos., a 21% growth over 38,828 nos. sold in August last year.

Cumulative sales (including exports) for the company for the fiscal at 220,978 nos., recorded a growth of 2% over 216,062 nos. sold last year.

Tata Commercial Vehicles:
The company's sales of commercial vehicles in August 2009 in the domestic market were 29,762 nos., a 28% growth compared to 23,231 vehicles sold in August last year. LCV sales were 18,644 nos., a growth of 42% over August last year. M&HCV sales stood at 11,118 nos., a growth of 10% over August last year. This is the second consecutive month of growth for M&HCV.

Cumulative sales of commercial vehicles in the domestic market for the fiscal were 130,226 nos., a growth of 11% over last year. Cumulative LCV sales were 81,824 nos., a growth of 34% over last year, while M&HCV sales stood at 48,402 nos., lower by 14% over last year.

Tata Passenger Vehicles:
The passenger vehicles business reported a total sale and distribution offtake of 20,146 nos. (17,364 Tata + 2,782 Fiat) in the domestic market in August 2009, a 26% increase compared to 15,948 nos. (15,597 Tata + 351 Fiat) in August last year. Sales of Tata cars, at 14,755 nos., grew by 21% over August 2008. The sales of the Tata Nano were 2,501 nos. The Indica range sales were 9,598 nos., a growth of 24% over August last year. The Indigo range recorded sales of 2,656 nos., lower by 41% over August last year. The UV/SUV range of Sumo/Safari/Xenon XT accounted for sales of 2,609 nos., lower by 22% over August last year.

Jaguar Land Rover sales continue to get an encouraging response. The Land Rover range will be augmented by the addition of the Freelander 2, which will be launched in September.

Cumulative sales and distribution offtake of passenger vehicles in the domestic market for the fiscal were 90,718 nos. (80,392 Tata + 10,326 Fiat), against 83,507 nos. (81,343 Tata + 2,164 Fiat) last year, a growth of 9%. Cumulative sales of the Nano were 4,976 nos. Cumulative sales of the Indica range at 47,010 nos., reported a growth of 15%. Cumulative sales of the Indigo family were 15,078 nos., lower by 31.5%. Cumulative sales of the Sumo/Safari/Xenon XT range were 13,328 nos., lower by 27%.

Exports
The company's sales from exports at 2,684 vehicles in August 2009 were lower by 44% compared to 4,772 vehicles in August last year. The cumulative sales from exports for the fiscal at 10,360 nos. were lower by 41% over 17,627 nos. in the same period last year.

Source: Tata Motors

My Zimbio

Tata Motors August Sales @ 49,810 nos., Growth of 14%

Tata Motors' total sales (including exports) of Tata commercial and passenger vehicles in August 2009 were 49,810 vehicles, a growth of 14% over 43,600 vehicles sold in August 2008. The company’s domestic sales of Tata commercial and passenger vehicles for August 2009 were 47,126 nos., a 21% growth over 38,828 nos. sold in August last year.

Cumulative sales (including exports) for the company for the fiscal at 220,978 nos., recorded a growth of 2% over 216,062 nos. sold last year.

Tata Commercial Vehicles:
The company's sales of commercial vehicles in August 2009 in the domestic market were 29,762 nos., a 28% growth compared to 23,231 vehicles sold in August last year. LCV sales were 18,644 nos., a growth of 42% over August last year. M&HCV sales stood at 11,118 nos., a growth of 10% over August last year. This is the second consecutive month of growth for M&HCV.

Cumulative sales of commercial vehicles in the domestic market for the fiscal were 130,226 nos., a growth of 11% over last year. Cumulative LCV sales were 81,824 nos., a growth of 34% over last year, while M&HCV sales stood at 48,402 nos., lower by 14% over last year.

Tata Passenger Vehicles:
The passenger vehicles business reported a total sale and distribution offtake of 20,146 nos. (17,364 Tata + 2,782 Fiat) in the domestic market in August 2009, a 26% increase compared to 15,948 nos. (15,597 Tata + 351 Fiat) in August last year. Sales of Tata cars, at 14,755 nos., grew by 21% over August 2008. The sales of the Tata Nano were 2,501 nos. The Indica range sales were 9,598 nos., a growth of 24% over August last year. The Indigo range recorded sales of 2,656 nos., lower by 41% over August last year. The UV/SUV range of Sumo/Safari/Xenon XT accounted for sales of 2,609 nos., lower by 22% over August last year.

Jaguar Land Rover sales continue to get an encouraging response. The Land Rover range will be augmented by the addition of the Freelander 2, which will be launched in September.

Cumulative sales and distribution offtake of passenger vehicles in the domestic market for the fiscal were 90,718 nos. (80,392 Tata + 10,326 Fiat), against 83,507 nos. (81,343 Tata + 2,164 Fiat) last year, a growth of 9%. Cumulative sales of the Nano were 4,976 nos. Cumulative sales of the Indica range at 47,010 nos., reported a growth of 15%. Cumulative sales of the Indigo family were 15,078 nos., lower by 31.5%. Cumulative sales of the Sumo/Safari/Xenon XT range were 13,328 nos., lower by 27%.

Exports
The company's sales from exports at 2,684 vehicles in August 2009 were lower by 44% compared to 4,772 vehicles in August last year. The cumulative sales from exports for the fiscal at 10,360 nos. were lower by 41% over 17,627 nos. in the same period last year.

Source: Tata Motors

My Zimbio

Tata Motors August Sales @ 49,810 nos., Growth of 14%

Tata Motors' total sales (including exports) of Tata commercial and passenger vehicles in August 2009 were 49,810 vehicles, a growth of 14% over 43,600 vehicles sold in August 2008. The company’s domestic sales of Tata commercial and passenger vehicles for August 2009 were 47,126 nos., a 21% growth over 38,828 nos. sold in August last year.

Cumulative sales (including exports) for the company for the fiscal at 220,978 nos., recorded a growth of 2% over 216,062 nos. sold last year.

Tata Commercial Vehicles:
The company's sales of commercial vehicles in August 2009 in the domestic market were 29,762 nos., a 28% growth compared to 23,231 vehicles sold in August last year. LCV sales were 18,644 nos., a growth of 42% over August last year. M&HCV sales stood at 11,118 nos., a growth of 10% over August last year. This is the second consecutive month of growth for M&HCV.

Cumulative sales of commercial vehicles in the domestic market for the fiscal were 130,226 nos., a growth of 11% over last year. Cumulative LCV sales were 81,824 nos., a growth of 34% over last year, while M&HCV sales stood at 48,402 nos., lower by 14% over last year.

Tata Passenger Vehicles:
The passenger vehicles business reported a total sale and distribution offtake of 20,146 nos. (17,364 Tata + 2,782 Fiat) in the domestic market in August 2009, a 26% increase compared to 15,948 nos. (15,597 Tata + 351 Fiat) in August last year. Sales of Tata cars, at 14,755 nos., grew by 21% over August 2008. The sales of the Tata Nano were 2,501 nos. The Indica range sales were 9,598 nos., a growth of 24% over August last year. The Indigo range recorded sales of 2,656 nos., lower by 41% over August last year. The UV/SUV range of Sumo/Safari/Xenon XT accounted for sales of 2,609 nos., lower by 22% over August last year.

Jaguar Land Rover sales continue to get an encouraging response. The Land Rover range will be augmented by the addition of the Freelander 2, which will be launched in September.

Cumulative sales and distribution offtake of passenger vehicles in the domestic market for the fiscal were 90,718 nos. (80,392 Tata + 10,326 Fiat), against 83,507 nos. (81,343 Tata + 2,164 Fiat) last year, a growth of 9%. Cumulative sales of the Nano were 4,976 nos. Cumulative sales of the Indica range at 47,010 nos., reported a growth of 15%. Cumulative sales of the Indigo family were 15,078 nos., lower by 31.5%. Cumulative sales of the Sumo/Safari/Xenon XT range were 13,328 nos., lower by 27%.

Exports
The company's sales from exports at 2,684 vehicles in August 2009 were lower by 44% compared to 4,772 vehicles in August last year. The cumulative sales from exports for the fiscal at 10,360 nos. were lower by 41% over 17,627 nos. in the same period last year.

Source: Tata Motors

My Zimbio

TATA comercializará el Indica Vista EV en agosto del 2010

TATA Motors comenzará a comercializar el nuevo Indica Vista durante la segunda quincena de agosto del año que viene. TATA espera comercializar una cifra elevada de unidades al año, rozando las 5.000. Cada unidad, sin iva tendrá un valor de 25.862 €, pero de esa cifra habrá que descontarle 5.172 € por ayudas del gobierno y luego sumar el impuesto, y asi el precio recomendado para el Indica Vista EV queda en 24.000 €.

El TATA Indica Vista EV emplea un motor eléctrico capaz de desarrollar unos 55 kW (equivalen a 75 CV de un motor térmico), alcanzar una velocidad máxima de 110 km/h, y acelerar de 0 a 50 en 9,0 segundos. Este motor estará asociado a un cambio automático. La autonomía máxima del Indica Vista EV podrá rondar los 200 km. Este vehículo es denominado pulg-in, ya que se enchufa a la red mediante un cable de recarga de 2,50 metros.

Equipamiento mas destacado:

  • Elevalunas eléctricos
  • Aire acondicionado
  • Radio con CD y MP3
  • Cierre centralizado
  • Dirección asistida
  • Indicador de eficiencia de conducción
Vía: Autoblog

Autor: Emiliano Arevalo - Fecha: 27 de Julio de 2009

My Zimbio

Blog Archive

Followers

Live Traffic Map